• Home
  • News
  • Past Events in West Cork Education Centre

Past Events in West Cork Education Centre

Events for Week Ending 1st Dec 2018 (Wk 48)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 26th    3.45-5.15pm Dympna Daly IPPN Meeting WCEC
Tues 27th   10.00-1.00pm Liam Tolton SEAI WCEC 
Tues 27th   4.30-7.30pm Eamon Lehane Chess Workshop Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Wed 28th   9.30-3.30pm Michael Lynch PDST Digital Learning Framework WCEC
Wed 28th   5.00-8.00pm   Y Path PE 4 Me Programme WCEC
Thurs 29th   9.30-3.30pm Michael Lynch PDST Digital Learning Framework WCEC
Thurs 29th   6.00-8.00pm Paolo Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Thurs 29th   4.00-6.00pm Miriam Walsh PDST Play Based Maths WCEC
Events for Week Ending 24th Nov 2018 (Wk 47)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 19th 9.30-3.30pm Michael Lynch PDST Digital Learning Framework WCEC
Tues 20th 9.30-3.30pm Michael Lynch PDST Digital Learning Framework WCEC
Tues 20th 9.30-3.30pm NEPS Incredible Years WCEC
Tues 20th 7.00-9.00pm Liz Flatman Christmas Art WCEC
Tues 20th 5.00-7.00pm Concern Debating Info Evening WCEC
Tues 20th 4.00-7.00pm IPPN IPPN Meeting WCEC
Tues 20th 4.30-7.00pm Eamon Lenihan Coaching Chess in Primary Schools Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Wed 21st 9.30-3.30pm PDST Physical Literacy Fundamental Movement Skills - DAY 2 Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Wed 21st 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran Droichead Cluster 1 (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 22nd 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly Droichead Cluster 1 (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 22nd 4.30-6.30pm Claire Murphy NIPT Assessment (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 22nd 5.30-7.30pm Jean Gaffney NIPT Assessment (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 22nd 4.00-6.00pm PDST PDST Play Based Maths WCEC
Events for Week Ending 17th Nov 2018 (Wk 46)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 12th 9.30-3.30pm Michael Lynch PDST Digital Learning Framework WCEC
Mon 12th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Staff JCT Cluster Day Training  Hamilton High, Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon Grammar
Mon 12th 4.30-6.00pm Dympna Daly Station Teaching Workshop WCEC
Tues 13th 9.30-3.30pm Emma Ni Cheallachair PDST RSE Training WCEC
Tues 13th 4.30-7.00pm Eamon Lehane Coaching Chess in Primary Schools Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Wed 14th 6.30-8.00pm Paola Vais Laughter Yoga WCEC
Thurs 15th 4.30-6.30pm Jack Durhan  Centre for School Leadership WCEC
Fri 16th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Staff JCT Leadership  WCEC
Events for Week Ending 10th Nov 2018 (Wk 45)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 5th 9.30-3.30pm PDST Physical Literacy Fundamental Movement Skills - DAY 2 Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Tues 6th 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT English WCEC
Tues 6th 9.30-3.30pm PDST Physical Literacy Fundamental Movement Skills - DAY 2 Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Tues 6th 4.00-6.00pm PDST PDST Stay Safe WCEC
Tues 6th 4.00-6.00pm Fionnuala Ní Chathain PDST Wonder of Words WCEC
Wed 7th 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT Maths WCEC
Wed 7th 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT Music WCEC
Wed 7th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST SSE Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Wed 7th 6.30-8.00pm Paola Vais Laughter Yoga WCEC
Thurs 8th 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT Business WCEC
Thurs 8th various Pat Hanharan IZAK9 school visits various
Fri 9th 2.00-4.00pm Teresa O'Grady Guidance Counsellors WCEC
Fri 9th 9.30-3.00pm Michael Lynch School Cluster Meeting WCEC
Sat 10th 9.00-5.00pm Better Start Tutor Better Start Hannon Teacher Training WCEC
Events for Week Ending 27th Oct 2018 (Wk 43)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 22nd 9.00-4.00pm JCT  JCT CSPE WCEC
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT  JCT MFL WCEC
Tues 23rd 9.30-3.30pm Miriam Walsh  PDST Team Teaching WCEC
Tues 23rd 6.00-8.00pm Sinead McDonagh Internet Safety WCEC
Wed 24th 10.00-1.00pm SEAI SEAI Energy in Education WCEC
Wed 24th 9.30-3.30pm NEPS  Incredible Years  WCEC
Thurs 25th 9.00-4.00pm JCT  JCT Gaeilge WCEC
Thurs 25th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Supporting Parents (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 25th 5.30-7.30pm Jean Gaffney NIPT Supporting Parents (Post Primary) WCEC
Events for Week Ending 20th Oct 2018 (Wk 42)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 15th 9.00-3.00pm Alice Kingston/ Eileen Kehilly Creative Cluster Meeting WCEC
Mon 15th 3.45-5.15pm Dympna Daly IPPN Meeting WCEC
Tues 16th 9.30-3.30pm Miriam Walsh Team Teaching Numeracy WCEC
Tues 16th 4.00-6.00pm Ann Daly PDST- Primary PE Workshop Our Lady of Mercy, Bantry
Tues 16th 4.30-6.30pm Niamh Jones Epilepsy Awareness Information Session West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen
Wed 17th 4.00-6.00pm Fiona Harrington Active Flag - Getting Started Workshop WCEC
Thurs 18th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly Droichead Cluster 1 (Primary) WCEC
Fri 19th 9.00-1.30pm Anna Foley Health Promotions Schools Coordinators WCEC
Events for Week Ending 13th Oct 2018 (Wk 41)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 9th  9.30-3.30pm Emma Ni Chealleachair Child Protection Seminar (Primary) WCEC
Wed 10th 9.30-3.30pm Emma Ni Chealleachair Child Protection Seminar (Primary) WCEC
Wed 10th 9.30-3.30pm NEPS Incredible Years WCEC
Wed  10th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran Droichead Cluster Meeting 1 (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 11th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Classroom Management (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 11th 5.30-6.30pm Jean Gaffney NIPT Behavioural Support (Post Primary) WCEC
Events for Week Ending 6th Oct 2018 (WK 40)  
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 3rd 9.30-3.30pm PDST Staff Child Protection Seminar (Primary) WCEC
Sat 6th 9.00-5.00pm Better Start Tutor Better Start Hannon Teacher Training WCEC
Events for Week Ending 29th Sept 2018 (Wk 39)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon   24th  3.30-5.00pm Sr. Geraldine Grow in Love Seminar WCEC
Wed   26th   9.30-3.30pm PDST Staff Child Protection Seminar (Primary) WCEC
Wed   26th   4.00-6.00pm Fiona Harrington Active School Flag WCEC
Wed   26th   5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran Droichead Cluster Meeting 1 (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs  27th   4.00-6.00pm Marian Walsh Problem Solving workshop WCEC
Sat 29th 10.30-12.30pm Dympna Daly & Jean Gaffney NIPT Teacher Professionalism (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
Sat 29th  1.30-3.30pm Dympna Daly & Marian Barry NIPT Child Protection (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
Events for Week Ending 22nd Sept 2018 (Wk 38)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 19th 4.30-6.30pm Anne Fitzgerald Droichead Cluster 1 (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 20th   4.00-6.00pm Mary Kelleher Space Week  WCEC
Thurs 20th   4.00-6.00pm Marian Walsh Problem Solving workshop WCEC
Thurs 20th   5.30-7.30pm Jean Gaffney NIPT SSE Planning (Post Primary) WCEC
Events for Week Ending 15th Sept 2018 (Wk 37)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 10th   9.00-4.00pm JCT Tutors JCT History WCEC
Tues 11th  9.00-4.00pm JCT Tutors JCT Geography WCEC
Wed 12th 9.30-11.30 & 12.30-2.30pm Valerie Walsh NEPS Training WCEC
Thurs 13th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Tutors JCT Science WCEC
Sat 15th  9.00-5.00pm Better Start Tutor Better Start Hannon Teacher Training WCEC
Events for Week Ending 8th Sept 2018 (Wk 36)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 5th  5.30-7.30pm Dympna Daly & Jean Gaffney NIPT Teacher professionalism & wellbeing (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
Thurs 6th 9.30-5.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Planning and Preparation (Primary) WCEC
Events for Week Ending 1st Sep 2018 (Wk 35)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues   28th 10-12 noon Fionnuala Keane PDST Primary Language Drop in Clinic WCEC
Tues    28th 9.30-5.30pm Siobhan Ryan/ Evelyn Barry Lámh Training WCEC
Fri    31st 10-12 noon Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Drop in Clinic WCEC
Events for Week Ending 25th Aug 2018 (Wk 34)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 20th-24th Aug 9.30-2.00pm Kevin O'Callaghan Enhancing the delivery of PE and Integration with other Curriculum Subjects GAA Grounds, Skibbereen
Thurs 23rd 9.30-5.30pm Lámh Tutor Lámh Training WCEC
Events for Week Ending 14th July 2018 (Wk 28)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 9th-13th July 9.30-2.00pm Emma Ní Chéilleachair Enhancing Teacher & Student Wellbeing through use of Yoga, Movement & Mindfulness.  WCEC
Events for Week Ending 7th July 2018 (Wk 27)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Con Mc Carthy A study of Local History through the Ages WCEC
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Nikki Keeling, Cillian Lohan Teaching outside the classroom: Primary Education in Nature INFF, Manch
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Sean Horgan SESE in Our Locality West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Fiona Harrington Enhancing teaching and learning in the Primary PE Curriculum Scoil Naomh Eltin, Kinsale
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Marguerite O'Connnor Aistear - Play, Literacy and Numeracy (Infants) Fernhill House Hotel, Clonakilty
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Julie Forrester, Liz Flatman Exploring Creative Craft Skills to enhance the delivery of Visual Arts Curriculum Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Claire Horgan, John Nyhan Exploring Primary Science in the Classroom Scoil Eoin, Innishannon
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Michael Burke Teaching in the Organic Bio-Diverse School Garden St Patrick's BNS, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Caroline Crotty Progress through Change - Finding Balance in Our Lives St Colmans BNS, Macroom
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Orla O'Connor The Infant Classroom: Practical Strategies for the Infant Teacher WCEC
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Emma Ní Chéilleachair, Paola Vais Enhancing Teacher & Student Wellbeing through use of Yoga, Movement & Mindfulness.  Scoil an Chroí Ró Naofa, Castletownbere
Events for Week Ending 16th June 2018 (Wk 24)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 12th 11.30-12.45pm WCEC WCEC Film Festival Cinemax, Bantry
Events for Week Ending 9th June 2018 (Wk 23)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 6th 7.00-10.00pm Clare Downey National Parents Council (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 7th 10.00am-1.45pm Geraldine Carroll / Olga Brodescu Concern- Debating Fun Day (Primary) WCEC
Events for Week Ending 2nd June 2018 (Wk 22)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 30th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran NIPT Droichead Cluster 3 (Primary) WCEC
Wed 30th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST Fundemental Movement Skills Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Events for Week Ending 26th May 2018 (Wk 21)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 21st 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Gaeilge ( Primary) WCEC
Tues 22nd 6.00-8.00pm Liz Flatman Crafted Showcase WCEC
Tues 22nd 7.00-9.00pm WCEC Primary Debating Final WCEC
 
Events for Week Ending 19th May 2018 (Wk 20)
Da Date Time Tutors Course Name

Venue

Mon 14th 4.30-6.30pm Mary O'Donovan Management Committee Meeting

WCEC

Thurs 17th 9.30-3.30pm Fergal Lyon PDST Fundamental Movement Skills

Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway

Thurs 17th 11.00-1.00pm Aine Kilbride NIPT Principal Information Session

WCEC

Thurs 17th 6.00-8.00pm Fergal  lyons PDST PP PE Cluster  meeting

WCEC

Fri 18th  9.30-3.30pm Fergal Lyons PDST Fundamental Movement Skills

Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway

Events for Week Ending 12th May 2018 (Wk 19)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 8th 9.30-3.30pm Fergal Lyons Fundamental Movements Skills Day 2 Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Tues 8th 3.45-4.45pm Kay Foley Art/Gaeilge West Cork Arts Centre, Uillin Skibbereen
Tues 8th 5.30-7.30pm Dympna Daly/ Marian Barry NIPT Child Protection (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
Wed 9th 5.30-7.30pm Jean Gaffney/Emma Ni Cheallachair NIPT Inclusion (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 5th May 2018 (Wk 18)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 1st 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection WCEC
Tues 1st 4.00-6.00pm Duncan McCarthy Guided Reading WCEC
Tues 1st 6.30-8.30pm Paolo Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Tues 1st 7.00-9.00pm Maura /Tom /Alan Debating - Semi Finals WCEC
Tues 1st 7.00-9.00pm Michael/ Francis/ Donal Debating - Semi Finals WCEC
Wed 2nd 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection Primary WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 28th April 2018 (Wk 17)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT Maths Mop-up WCEC
Mon 23rd 7.30-9.30pm Phil Mortal Bible Studies WCEC
Tues 24th 6.30-8.30pm Paolo Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Wed 25th 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection Primary WCEC
Wed 25th 5.00-7.00pm Orla O' Connor Initiative to support teaching and learning WCEC
Thurs 26th 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection Primary WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 21st April 2018 (Wk 16)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 16th 9.00-4.00pm Paul Breslin Child Protection (Post Primary) WCEC
Tues 17th 5.00-7.00pm Fiona Thomas NIPT Droichead Cluster 3 (Primary) WCEC
Tues 17th 5.30-7.30pm Marian Barry NIPT Numeracy (Post Primary) WCEC
Tues 17th 6.30-8.30pm Paola Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Wed 18th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Leadership WCEC
Wed 18th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran NIPT Droichead Cluster (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 19th 9.30-3.30pm Emma Ni Cheallachiar PDST Measures WCEC
Thurs 19th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Maths Mop Up WCEC
Thurs 19th 4.30-6.30pm Suzanne Parkinson Assessment for Learning WCEC
Frid 20th 2.00-4.00pm Teresa O'Grady Guidance Counsellors WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 14th April 2018 (Wk 15)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 9th 7.00-9.00pm PDST LCVP WCEC
Thurs 12th 4.30-6.30pm Norma Healy NIPT Numeracy (Primary) WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 24th March 2018 (Wk 12)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 20th 4.30-6.00pm Claire Murphy Fun with Wool WCEC
Thurs 22th 5.00-7.30pm Cara Consultancy Managing Aggression WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 17th March 2018 (Wk 11)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 12th 10.45-2.15pm Noel Coakley/Tommy Lyons Scriobh Leabhar Parkway
Mon 12th 9.00-3.00pm JCT JCT Cluster Cork
Tues 13th 10.45-2.15pm Noel Coakley/Tommy Lyons Scriobh Leabhar Parkway
Tues 13th 12.00-3.00pm PDST RSE Workshop WCEC
Tues 13th 4.30-6.00pm Claire Murphy Fun with Wool WCEC
Wed 14th 10.45-2.15pm Noel Coakley/Tommy Lyons Scriobh Leabhar Parkway
Thurs 15th 9.00-1.00pm SEAI M & R Training WCEDC
Thurs 15th 9.30-3.30pm PDST Fundamental Movements Skills Parkway
           
Events for Week Ending 10th March 2018 (Wk 10)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT History, Business, Maths WCEC
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Science, Gaeilge, Art, Music Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT English, PE, Geography Sacred Heart Secondary School, Clonakilty
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCPIA, MFL, HE Bandon Grammar
Mon 5th 4.00-6.00pm Fiona Harrington Active School Flag WCEC
Tues 6th 11.00-1.00pm NEPS Critical Incident Info Session Post Primary WCEC
Tues 6th 12.00-3.00pm Gemma Campion RSE WCEC
Tues 6th 5.30-7.30pm Marian Barry NIPT - Exploring Learning (Post Primary) WCEC
Tues 6th 7.00-9.00pm PDST PDST- PE Assessment Digital Technology Bandon Grammar
Wed 7th 9.15-3.15pm SESS SEN- Assessment & Planning WCEC
Wed 7th 4.00-6.00pm Gina Cullen PDST Drop in Clinic WCEC
Wed 7th 4.30-6.30pm Emma Ní Chéilleachair NIPT- Behaviour for Learning (Primary) WCEC
Wed 7th 5.00-7.00pm Liz Flatman Easter Fabric & Fibre WCEC
Thurs 8th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST Team Teaching for Literacy WCEC
Thurs 8th 5.00-7.30pm Cara Consultancy Managing Aggression WCEC
Thurs 8th 7.00-9.15pm Donal McCarthy GAA WCEC
Fri 9th 9.00-1.30pm Anne Foley Health Promoting Schools WCEC
Fri 9th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST Team Teaching for Literacy WCEC
Fri 9th 2.00-4.00pm Teresa O'Grady Guidance Counselling WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 3rd March 2018 (Wk 9)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 26th 10-12pm & 1-3pm Mary O'Driscoll Neps Critical Incident Information Session WCEC
Mon 26th 4.30pm Mary O'Donovan AGM WCEC
Tues 27th 10.00am Liam Murray West Cork Regional Tournament for Chess Ballinascarthy
Tues 27th 4.30-6.00pm IPPN IPPN Child Protection Briefing WCEC
Wed 28th 6.00-8.00pm PDST Assessment Digital Technology in PE St. Peters Community School
           
Events for Week Ending 24th February 2018 (Wk 8)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 21st 5.00-7.00pm Fiona Ronan/ Rosemarie Sexton Mental Health Awareness Initiative for Teachers WCEC
Wed 21st 5.00-7.00pm JCT Subject Learning and Assessment Review Meeting Facilitation Training WCEC
Thurs 22nd 7.00-9.00pm Craft Ed tutors CraftEd Meeting WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 10th February 2018 (Wk 6)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 6th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Literacy (Primary) WCEC
Wed 7th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran Droichead Cluster Meeting (Post Primary) WCEC
Wed 7th 5.30-7.30pm Jean Geoghan NIPT Literacy (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 8th 9.15-3.15pm NEPS Inclusive Teaching WCEC
Thurs 8th 12.00-2.30pm Mary O'Driscoll NEPS Get Up Stand Up WCEC
Thurs 8th 6.00-8.00pm Irish Heart CPR Training WCEC
Thurs 8th 4.30-6.30pm Fiona Thomas Droichead Cluster Meeting (Primary) WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 3rd February 2018 (Wk 5)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 29th 9.15-3.15pm Martin O'Riordan PDST Primary Language Seminar WCEC
Tues 30th 9.00-3.00pm Cait Fair NEPS Friends for Life WCEC
Tues 30th 4.15-6.15pm Mary O'Donovan Management Committee Meeting WCEC
Wed 31st 9.00-3.00pm Cait Fair NEPS Friends for Life WCEC
Wed 31st 4.00-5.30pm Irish Heart Foundation Action for Life WCEC
Wed 31st 7.00-9.00pm Donal McCarthy Carberry GAA WCEC
Thurs 1st 9.00-3.00pm Cait Fair NEPS Incredible Years WCEC
Thurs 1st 4.00-5.30pm Irish Heart Foundation Action for Life WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 27th January 2018 (Wk 4)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 23rd 9.15-3.15pm Conchobhar O Laoghaire PDST Primary Language Seminar Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT English Group 1 WCEC
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT Business WCEC
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCT English Group 2 WCEC
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT Irish, Science, Art, Maths HE, Music, PE, JCPIA MICC, Dunmanway
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT MFL , Geog Hamilton High, Bandon
Tues 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT History Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Wed 24th 9.15-3.15pm Conchobhar O Laoghaire PDST Primary Language Seminar WCEC
Thurs 25th 9.30-3.30pm Claire Hennessy PDST Team Teaching for Literacy WCEC
Thurs 25th 4.30-6.30pm Fiona Thomas Droichead Cluster Meeting (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 25th 6.30-8.30pm Paola Vais Laughter Yoga WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 20th January 2018 (Wk 3)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 15th 9.15-3.15pm Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Seminar WCEC
Tues 16th 9.15-3.15pm Marian Ui Drisceoill PDST Primary Language Seminar Trident Hotel, Kinsale
Tues 16th 5.30-7.30pm Marian Barry NIPT Stretching all Learners (Post Primary) WCEC
Wed 17th 9.30-3.30pm Emma Ni Cheallachair PDST Shape and Space Seminar WCEC
Thurs 18th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Differentiation (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 18th 6.30-8.30pm Paola Vais Laughter Yoga WCEC
Fri 19th 2.00-4.00pm Teresa O'Grady Guidance Counsellors WCEC
           
Events for Week Ending 13th January 2018 (Wk 2)
Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 8th 9.15-3.15pm Marian Ui Drisceoill PDST Primary Language Seminar WCEC
Wed 10th 11.00-1.00pm Orla O'Connor NIPT Primary Principal Info Session WCEC
Thurs 11th 9.00-3.00pm Cait Fair Incredible Years WCEC
  • Created on .

Address

West Cork Education Centre,
The Square,
Dunmanway
Co. Cork

Eircode: P47 FH27


  • Phone 1: +353 (23) 8856756
  • Phone 2: +353 (23) 8856757
  • Fax:+353 (23) 8856752
  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.